Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
East Midlands Chamber News

East Midlands Chamber Business Awards 2020 finalists announced

The finalists of this year’s East Midlands Chamber Business Awards have today (4 September) been revealed.

More than 120 organisations from across Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire and Leicestershire have been recognised in the 2020 edition of the annual contest, which is once again being run in partnership with principal sponsor Mazars.

The awards are split into three competitions for each county and feature 13 categories, ranging from Outstanding Growth and Innovation in Manufacturing within an organisation to individual honours for Entrepreneur of the Year and Apprentice of the Year.

New categories have been added this year with the Environmental Impact Award and the Generation Next – Young Professional of the Year Award.

Winners will be chosen during a virtual judging day by a panel including sponsors, a Chamber board member and a member of the Chamber’s senior leadership team. They will then be announced across three award ceremonies to be held in November and December.

The Chamber plans to host physical events but will assess the situation as the Covid-19 situation unfolds and take note of any changing Government advice.

There will also be a Business of the Year award for each county selected from all the finalists by headline sponsor Mazars.

Scott Knowles, chief executive of East Midlands Chamber (Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire), said: “Our Business Awards are always a great opportunity to showcase enterprise success in the region, but perhaps this year will be even more special during what has been a hugely difficult time for many businesses.

“It was great to see that Covid-19 hasn’t stifled innovation, resilience, and a determination to grow and succeed among the region’s business community, with a very high number of applicants.

“What’s also apparent is the range of companies – spanning a cross-section of sectors – that entered this year’s awards. It highlights both the diversity of industrial strengths and the mix of large and small companies the East Midlands has to offer – something that will be key to the region’s economic recovery.

“I’d also like to thank our sponsors. Without their support, these awards would not be possible. Like the finalists, they represent success stories in the East Midlands and it speaks volumes of this event’s reputation that they should want to be aligned with it.”

Last year, Bloc Digital was named Derbyshire Business of the Year, Integrated Transport Planning was crowned Nottinghamshire Business of the Year and the Leicestershire Business of the Year title was awarded to Jake & Nayns.

This year’s finalists for each county’s awards are listed below.

For more information about the East Midlands Chamber Business Awards, click here. Enquiries about sponsorship opportunities can be sent to sanjib.sahota@emc-dnl.co.uk.

 

Derbyshire Business Awards 2020 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology – Sponsored by Purpose Media

  • Bloc Digital
  • Derby Swap Shop
  • Healthy Stuff
  • Insight Finance Solutions
  • Strengths Director Coaching

 

Community Impact Award – Sponsored by University of Derby

  • Geeks Headquarters
  • Investors In Community
  • Wathall’s

 

Outstanding Growth Award

  • Bloc Digital
  • Cosy
  • Scenariio
  • think3
  • West Road Haulage

 

Generation Next – Young Professional of the Year Award

  • Daniel Nikolla – Hardy Signs
  • Christopher Monk – Monkey vs Owl
  • Tom Ward – Wytech

 

Environmental Impact Award – Sponsored by Futures Housing Group

  • 3rd Rock
  • Longcliffe Group
  • MVIS
  • Shed Grounds Maintenance
  • Tec 4 Lubricants

 

Commitment to People Development

  • DBC Training
  • HSG
  • MVIS
  • Rhodes Wealth Management
  • UK Asbestos Training Association

 

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by GBS

  • Cerys – DHU Health Care
  • Ranica Brown – Bloc Digital

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Jillian Thomas - Future Life Wealth Management
  • Nik Hardy - Hardy Signs
  • Anne Ashman -MVIS
  • Joe Burns - Reformed IT
  • Peter Botham - Shed Grounds Maintenance

 

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by RDS Global

  • Access Training
  • Derby High School
  • Embark Federation

 

Excellence in Customer Service – sponsored by Aston Lark

  • Anoki Derby
  • DHU (111) East Midlands CIC
  • Futures Housing Group
  • Home Instead Senior Care Chesterfield
  • Rhodes Wealth Management

 

Excellence in International Trade

  • Adshead Ratcliffe & Co
  • KJB Consulting (Global)
  • P R Marriott Drilling

 

Small Business of the Year

  • Healthy Stuff
  • Sheds Ground Maintenance
  • The Accountancy Recruitment Group
  • think3
  • West Road Haulage

 

Innovation in Manufacturing – Sponsored by Rolls-Royce

  • Bartco UK
  • Composite Braiding

 

Nottinghamshire Business Awards 2020 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology – Sponsored by Air IT

  • Chanodil
  • Clearmark Solutions
  • Proludic
  • Performance Networks

 

Community Impact Award

  • Mansfield and Sutton Astronomical Society
  • Nottingham Forest Community Trust
  • Portland Pathways - Portland College
  • RideWise
  • TTK Confectionery

 

Outstanding Growth Award – Sponsored by RSM

  • Air IT
  • CCM Group
  • Ignys
  • Healthcare Print and Packaging
  • The Dairy Creative Agency

 

Generation Next – Young Professional of the Year Award

  • Hannah Hickman – Mansfield Innovation Centre
  • Lewis Quayle – Powerplus Group
  • Katie Gilbert – TTK Confectionery
  • Leah Binney – TTK Confectionery

 

Environmental Impact Award – Sponsored by East Midlands Airport

  • Essentra Tapes
  • Nottingham City Council Energy Services
  • RideWise
  • Rotheras Solicitors
  • Viridis Building Services

Commitment to People Development

  • CCM Group
  • Custard Technical Services
  • The Evolve Trust
  • TTK Confectionery

 

Apprentice of the Year

  • Carl Fielden – Nottingham City Homes
  • Nicola Dunna – Nottingham City Homes
  • Claudia Wright – The Dairy Creative Agency

 

Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland

  • Andrew Davies – Flexi Films UK
  • Richard Fletcher – Ignys
  • Stewart Vandermark – Nelsons
  • Pete Colby – Pragmatism UK
  • Martin Barnett – TTK Confectionery

 

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by Nottingham University Business School

  • 3iii
  • Access Training
  • The Farnborough Academy

 

Excellence in Customer Service

  • Custard Technical Services
  • Mansfield Innovation Centre
  • Performance Networks
  • Voldi

 

Excellence in International Trade – Sponsored by DHL

  • Greene, Tweed & Co
  • Skins Sexual Health
  • Unic International

 

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

  • 3iii Training
  • CCM Group
  • PLM Global
  • TTK Confectionery
  • Unic International

 

Innovation in Manufacturing

  • Clearmark Solutions
  • Unic International

 

Leicestershire Business Awards 2020 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology – Sponsored by Meridian Digital Solutions & Mosaic 1898

  • Ktech Suspension

  • Kudos Technology
  • LRB Consulting
  • Spark Academy
  • TXTSYNC

 

Community Impact Award – Sponsored by emh Group

  • Access Rating
  • Charity Link
  • Duncan & Toplis
  • Mosaic 1898
  • Shama Womens Centre

 

Outstanding Growth Award – Sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals

  • Micro-Fresh
  • QDTS Construction
  • The Lettings and Sales Business

 

Generation Next – Young Professional of the Year Award – Sponsored by The Lettings & Sales Business

  • Kieran Lake - Octagon Facilities Management
  • Warren Doyle - TXTSYNC
  • Rubina Lokat - PrintPrint
  • Lee Tomes – Orange Fox Studios
  • Scarlett Tinsley – Eileen Richards Recruitment

 

Environmental Impact Award – Sponsored by RSM

  • Go Travel Solutions
  • Octopus Energy for Business
  • Soar Valley Press

 

Commitment to People Development – Sponsored by De Montfort University Castle Business School

  • Creative 62
  • Leicestershire Cares
  • Noble Events
  • Penny Price
  • QDTS Construction

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Loughborough College

  • Nicola Kenney - DHL Aviation UK
  • Stean Beange – emh Group
  • Pippa Culverwell – Soar Valley Press

 

Entrepreneur of the Year – Leicester Business Festival

  • Parvez Bhatty - Leicester Children's Holidays
  • Byron Dixon - Micro-Fresh
  • Mark Jackson – M J Products
  • Stewart Vandermark - Nelsons
  • Mital Thanki – Spark Academy

 

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by Blueprint Interiors

  • De Montfort University – DMU Works Enterprise
  • Leicester and Leicestershire Learning Partnership
  • Loughborough College
  • South Charnwood High School

 

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by Eileen Richards Recruitment

  • Blueprint Interiors
  • Creative 62
  • Due Diligence Checking
  • Penny Price Aromatherapy
  • Sanjay Foods

 

Excellence in International Trade – Sponsored by Connect 4

  • Happy Pet Products
  • Micro-Fresh
  • Penny Price Aromatherapy
  • DB Automation and Premier Bowl Feeder

 

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by PPL PRS

  • Blueprint Interiors
  • Spark Academy
  • Fusion Electrics
  • QTDS Construction
  • Evolve IT Consulting

 

Innovation in Manufacturing

  • Clarks Cycle Systems
  • Penny Price Aromatherapy
Back