Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
East Midlands Chamber News

East Midlands Chamber Business Awards 2021 finalists revealed

The finalists of this year’s East Midlands Chamber Business Awards have been revealed.

About 165 organisations from across Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire have been recognised in the 2021 edition of the annual contest, which is once again run in partnership with principal sponsor Mazars.

The awards are split into three events for each county and feature 13 categories, with a new award this year for Collaboration Project of the Year to celebrate pioneering partnerships within Chamber membership.

There’s also a new-look Excellence in Innovation award, which replaces the Innovation in Manufacturing category, as more ground-breaking firms are invited to showcase how they are pushing boundaries in their sectors.

Winners are chosen during a virtual judging day by a panel including sponsors, a Chamber board member and a representative from the Chamber’s senior leadership team. An overall Business of the Year is also selected for each county from all the finalists by Mazars.

After the awards ceremonies were held virtually last year due to lockdown restrictions, the Chamber plans for a return to physical events in late 2021, pending Government guidance.

The Derbyshire Business Awards will take place on Friday 12 November, Nottinghamshire Business Awards on Friday 19 November and Leicestershire Business Awards on Friday 3 December.

Chamber chief executive Scott Knowles said: “Last year, we were proud to celebrate the achievements of more than 120 organisations during what was a difficult period for many, so it’s absolutely fantastic to see even more businesses, social enterprises and charities recognised this year.

“There were so many examples of incredible innovation, growth and resilience among our members in the entries, giving us a chance to shout about all the great things our region has to offer.

“We can’t wait to hold another set of memorable awards ceremonies, hopefully this time in person, with the brilliant support of our sponsors.”

For more information about the East Midlands Chamber Business Awards, visit www.emc-dnl.co.uk/businessawards2021.  


Derbyshire Business Awards 2021 finalists

Business Improvement Through Technology – Sponsored by Purpose Media

  • Futures Housing Group
  • Healthy Stuff
  • Penny Hydraulics
  • Scenariio
  • Thompson Tree Services (Midlands)

Community Impact Award – Sponsored by University of Derby

  • Fortem Solutions
  • Griffith Foods
  • Liniar
  • MVIS
  • Resilient World Solutions

Outstanding Growth Award – Sponsored by Amazon

  • Fibre Tec Solutions
  • Professional Heating Solutions
  • Project D
  • Sky Recruitment Solutions
  • SureScreen Diagnostics

Environmental Impact Award – Sponsored by Futures Housing Group

  • Derby City Council – DE-Carbonise Project
  • Devtank
  • Griffith Foods
  • Liniar
  • MVIS

Commitment to People Development Award – Sponsored by 2020 Training

  • AIM Commercial Services
  • Aztec Oils
  • Nelsons
  • Peak Indicators
  • Purpose Media

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Derby College Group

  • Keenan Gregory – Futures Housing Group
  • Lisa Scarboro – Futures Housing Group
  • Amelia Burton – Griffith Foods
  • Mia Cooper – Joined Up Careers Derbyshire
  • Tom Sharratt – Neuways

Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Ryley Wealth Management

  • William Crooks – Cawarden
  • Adam Bamford – Colleague Box
  • Peter Ellse – Cosy Direct
  • Jillian Thomas – Future Life Wealth Management
  • Max Vaughan – White Peak Distillery

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by RDS Global

  • Access Training East Midlands
  • Derby College Group
  • Dronfield Heritage Trust
  • Embark Federation
  • REAL Education

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by Aston Lark

  • Anoki
  • MaryJanes Catering
  • Purpose Media
  • The Accountancy Recruitment Group
  • UK Asbestos Training Association

Excellence in International Trade – Sponsored by HSBC

  • Atlas Copco Medical
  • Aztec Oils
  • Cathelco
  • Graphoidal Developments
  • SureScreen Diagnostics

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Begbies Traynor

  • Peak Indicators
  • Project D
  • The Input Group
  • Think3
  • Thompson Tree Services (Midlands)

Excellence in Innovation – Sponsored by Rolls-Royce

  • HSG
  • Liniar
  • Scenariio
  • SureScreen Diagnostics

Excellence in Collaboration – Sponsored by HSBC

  • Derby Voluntary Action
  • Marketing Derby
  • Penguin PR/Colleague Box and Vibrant Accountancy
  • Safe and Sound
  • The Swap Shop

Leicestershire Business Awards 2021 finalists

Business Improvement Through Technology – Sponsored by De Montfort University

  • Due Diligence Checking
  • Kitking
  • North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College
  • Steps Conductive Education Centre

Community Impact Award – Sponsored by emh group

  • Alex’s Wish
  • Charity Link
  • Hope Against Cancer
  • Shama Women’s Centre
  • Zinthiya Trust

Outstanding Growth Award – Sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals

  • Jake & Nayns
  • Loughborough Finance for Sport
  • Metalfacture
  • Myonex
  • Pattersons Commercial Law

Environmental Impact Award – Sponsored by Cambridge & Counties Bank

  • Abacus Flooring Solutions
  • Go Travel Solutions
  • Michael Smith Switchgear
  • PacWolf

Commitment to People Development Award – Sponsored by De Montfort University

  • Alex’s Wish
  • Noble Events
  • Pick Everard
  • Precision Facilities Management
  • REAL Education

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by Loughborough College

  • Millie Clayton – Almac Group
  • James Cook – CS Ellis Group
  • Emily-Rose Moore – Hinckley & Bosworth Borough Council
  • Chloe Grantham – Paragon Sales Solutions
  • Alice Deeping – Unsworth Sugden Group

Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Leicester Business Festival

  • Jaz Kaur and Narinder Nijjar – Fraser Stretton
  • Satwinder Sidhu - Paradigm Wills and Legal Services
  • Brij Thankey – Precision Facilities Management
  • Navroop Kaur – Prime Casual
  • Alex Slack – The House of LM

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by Blueprint Interiors

  • De Montfort University – Small Business Leadership Programme
  • Loughborough College
  • MIRA Technology Institute
  • North Warwickshire and South Leicestershire College
  • REAL Education

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by ER Recruitment

  • Furnley House
  • Glenfield Electrical
  • Growth Partners
  • Kazzoo IT
  • Paradigm Wills and Legal Services

Excellence in International Trade – Sponsored by HSBC

  • A Mistry
  • Metalfacture
  • Worldwide Express (UK)

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by PPL PRS

  • Arthur Civil Engineering
  • Charnwood Regency Guest House
  • Precision Facilities Management
  • We Love Surveys
  • Your Tender Team

Excellence in Innovation – Sponsored by RSM

  • Access Rating
  • Penny Price Aromatherapy
  • Printvision (UK)
  • Structural Adhesives

Excellence in Collaboration – Sponsored by Fraser Stretton

  • Alex’s Wish
  • Creative62
  • De Montfort University – Round-to-Knives
  • Joined-Up Working Associates
  • Leicestershire Cares

Nottinghamshire Business Awards 2021 finalists

Business Improvement Through Technology – Sponsored by Air IT

  • Forsyth Barnes
  • NT Voice & Data Solutions
  • Performance Networks
  • Ryley Wealth Management

Community Impact Award – Sponsored by Breeze Corporate Finance

  • Maggie’s Nottingham
  • Nottingham Forest Community Trust
  • René House
  • RideWise
  • TTK Confectionery

Outstanding Growth Award

  • Air IT
  • CCM Group
  • Eight Days a Week Print Solutions
  • Forsyth Barnes
  • TTK Confectionery

Environmental Impact Award

  • JG Pears
  • Plastek UK
  • RideWise
  • Shredall SDS Group

Commitment to People Development Award – Sponsored by QTS Group

  • CCM Group
  • Plastek UK
  • Portland College
  • REAL Education
  • Ryley Wealth Management

Apprentice of the Year – Sponsored by EMA Training

  • Amie Betteridge – Fidler & Pepper Lawyers
  • Joshua Ruthven – Page Kirk
  • Martin Cull – Page Kirk
  • Megan Langley – SourceCloud

Entrepreneur of the Year – Sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland

  • Trent Peek – CCM Group
  • Richard Fletcher – Ignys
  • Rebecca Bull – My HR Hub
  • Iwona Lebiedowicz - PAB Languages Centre
  • Faye Harding – The FE People

Education and Business Partnership Award – Sponsored by Nottingham University Business School

  • Access Training (East Midlands)
  • REAL Education
  • The Futures Group

Excellence in Customer Service – Sponsored by Eight Days a Week Print Solutions

  • KuKu Connect
  • Plastek UK
  • Ryley Wealth Management
  • SourceCloud
  • Voldi

Excellence in International Trade – Sponsored by DHL

  • JG Pears
  • Mobile Air Traffic Control Systems
  • Plastek UK
  • Unic International

Small Business of the Year – Sponsored by Nottingham Trent University

  • CCM Group
  • Forsyth Barnes
  • PLM Global
  • TTK Confectionery
  • Unic International

Excellence in Innovation – Sponsored by HSBC

  • Affari Media
  • Home Curtains (UK)
  • KuKu Connect
  • Performance Networks

Excellence in Collaboration – Sponsored by Motorcycle Funerals

  • Arc Partnership
  • Love My Town Group
  • Maggie’s Nottingham
  • Rotheras
Back