Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube
East Midlands Chamber News

East Midlands Chamber Business Awards 2022 finalists revealed

The finalists of this year’s East Midlands Chamber Business Awards have been revealed.

More than 150 organisations from across Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Nottinghamshire have been recognised in the 2022 edition of the annual awards, celebrating the region’s world-class businesses, and are once again delivered in partnership with principal sponsor Mazars.

The awards are split into three events for each county and feature 14 categories, ranging from Community Impact and Excellence in Collaboration to Excellence in Innovation and Commitment to People Development.

Finalists will now have a chance to state their case for winning at a virtual judging day in which they will be interviewed by a panel including sponsors, a Chamber board member and a representative from the Chamber’s senior leadership team.

An overall Business of the Year is also selected for each county from all finalists by Mazars.

East Midlands Chamber chief executive Scott Knowles said: “Despite the challenges of the past few years, our region continues to show its resilience, ingenuity and hunger for growth, and the line-up of this year’s Business Awards is testament to this.

“The East Midlands is packed with so many hugely successful businesses that are at the pinnacle of their industries, and it’s fantastic to have a chance to put them under the spotlight.

East Midlands Chamber president Lindsey Williams and chief executive Scott Knowles at the President's Summer Celebration 2022

“Alongside showcasing the great examples of innovation, green growth and global trading – which are all integral to the future economic landscape – our Business Awards also celebrate how our companies support their people, communities and each other through collaboration.”

The Leicestershire Business Awards will take place on Friday 4 November at the King Power Stadium, followed by the Derbyshire Business Awards on Friday 11 November at Reach, Pride Park, and Nottinghamshire Business Awards on Friday 18 November at Nottingham Belfry Hotel.

All events take place from 6.30pm to midnight and include a three-course meal. Tickets cost £90 for members and £110 + VAT for non-members, with tables of 10 £850 + VAT.

For more information about the East Midlands Chamber Business Awards, visit www.emc-dnl.co.uk/connecting-you/business-awards


Derbyshire Business Awards 2022 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology (sponsored by Purpose Media)

  • Banner Jones Solicitors
  • Glide Group
  • Scenariio

Community Impact (sponsored by University of Derby)

  • Ask the Chameleon & The Swap Shop
  • Derby Museums
  • Enthusiasm Trust
  • Treetops Hospice

Outstanding Growth (sponsored by Amazon)

  • Archaeological Research Services
  • Baytree Cars
  • Neos Composite Solutions
  • Reformed IT
  • Shed Grounds Maintenance

Excellence in Collaboration (sponsored by EMA Training)

  • Composite Braiding, Transport Design International and WMG
  • Cosy Direct and Derby Kids’ Camp
  • Derby Ram Trail
  • DHU Healthcare and Joined Up Care Derbyshire
  • Heathland Grove and The Butler’s Pantry

Environmental Impact (sponsored by Futures Housing Group)

  • Bowers Electricals
  • Cosy Direct
  • Devtank
  • FA-ST Filtration Analysis Services Technology
  • Tarmac Cement and Lime

Commitment to People Development (sponsored by Eight Days a Week Print Solutions)

  • Bam Boom Cloud
  • BEAR
  • EMA Training
  • Midland Lead
  • UK Asbestos Training Association (UKATA)

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Access Training (East Midlands))

  • Cameron Browne, Devtank
  • Michael Wheatley, EMA Training
  • Matthew Wragg, O’Connor and Co Removals
  • Courtney Bower, Recruit 2 You
  • Skye Peat, Rural Action Derbyshire

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Ryley Wealth Management)

  • Sarah Stevenson, Astute Recruitment
  • Vicky Critchley, Bam Boom Cloud
  • Natalie Bamford, Colleague Box
  • Jillian Thomas, Future Life Wealth Management
  • Andy Ball, Great2

Education and Business Partnership (sponsored by Concertus)

  • Access Training (East Midlands)
  • DBC Training
  • E4E Derby
  • Futures Group
  • UTC Derby Pride Park

Excellence in Customer Service (sponsored by Aston Lark)

  • Anoki
  • BEAR
  • Rose Cottage Doggy Day Care
  • The Accountancy Recruitment Group
  • The Silver X Group

Excellence in International Trade (Sponsored by RH Automotive)

  • Aztec Oils
  • Container Components Europe
  • Graphoidal Developments
  • Katapult

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Barclays)

  • Derby Museums
  • EMA Training
  • Future Life Wealth Management
  • MacMartin
  • White Peak Distillery

Excellence in Innovation (sponsored by Rolls-Royce)

  • Devtank
  • Neos Composite Solutions
  • Peak NDT

Derbyshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Mazars)

Winner to be announced at awards ceremony


Leicestershire Business Awards 2022 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology (sponsored by De Montfort University)

  • Consultus International Group
  • Datalink Electronics
  • Duncan & Toplis
  • Glide Group
  • Lnet Digital

Community Impact (sponsored by emh group)

  • CR Civil Engineering
  • ER Recruitment
  • Focus Charity
  • Leicestershire Cares
  • Leicester Children’s Holidays

Outstanding Growth (sponsored by Morningside Pharmaceuticals)

  • Assured Energy
  • Cross Productions
  • Scope Construction
  • Tonic Weight Loss Surgery
  • YSA Education

Excellence in Collaboration (sponsored by Fraser Stretton Property Group)

  • BrightER Futures Programme (De Montfort University and ER Recruitment)
  • British Footwear Association, De Montfort University and Micro-Fresh
  • Future Net Zero (Assured Energy, Consultus International Group and CBN Expert)

Environmental Impact (sponsored by Cambridge & Counties Bank)

  • Abacus Flooring Solutions
  • Design Studio Architects
  • Glide Group
  • Kiasa Heating UK
  • Michael Smith Switchgear

Commitment to People Development (sponsored by De Montfort University)

  • CR Civil Engineering
  • LikeMind Media
  • MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • Noble Events
  • Shakespeare Martineau

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Loughborough College)

  • Leah Nelson, Creative62
  • Jessica Gould, CR Civil Engineering
  • Chloe Heard, MHA MacIntyre Hudson
  • Kai Taylor, MHA MacIntyre Hudson

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by MHA MacIntyre Hudson)

  • George Oliver, 1284
  • Gurdev Mattu, Fashion UK
  • Jaz Kaur and Narinder Nijjar, Fraser Stretton Property Group
  • Sushma Kotecha, Holistic Family Mediation
  • Maz Patel and Paz Patel, Scope Construction

Education and Business Partnership (sponsored by Blueprint Interiors)

  • Futures Group
  • Leicestershire Cares
  • Leicester College
  • Loughborough College

Excellence in Customer Service (sponsored by ER Recruitment)

  • Creative62
  • Consultus International Group
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Paradigm Wills & Legal Services
  • Scope Construction

Excellence in International Trade (sponsored by HSBC)

  • Consultus International Group
  • Fashion UK
  • Unimed Procurement Services

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by PPL PRS)

  • Creative62
  • Fraser Stretton Property Group
  • Lawson-West Solicitors
  • LikeMind Media
  • Noble Events

Excellence in Innovation (sponsored by RSM UK)

  • Consultus International Group
  • Shrinker Digital
  • The Simulator Company

Leicestershire Business of the Year (sponsored by Mazars)

Winner to be announced at awards ceremony


Nottinghamshire Business Awards 2022 finalists

Business Improvement through Technology (sponsored by Air IT)

  • Duncan & Toplis
  • Flame UK
  • Glide Group
  • Home Curtains (UK)

Community Impact (sponsored by Breeze Corporate Finance)

  • Express Recruitment
  • From the Heart
  • Nottingham Forest Community Trust

Outstanding Growth (sponsored by Pattersons Commercial Law)

  • Eight Days a Week Print Solutions
  • Express Recruitment
  • Forsyth Barnes
  • Primary Integrated Community Services
  • Wren Sterling

Excellence in Collaboration (sponsored by Motorcycle Funerals)

  • Atom IT Solutions and Southwell Electrical
  • Nottingham BID and The Nottingham Consent Coalition
  • Nottingham Venues and University of Nottingham
  • West Nottinghamshire College and Nottingham Trent University

Environmental Impact (sponsored by JG Pears)

  • Benchmark Consulting Global
  • Eastwood Hall
  • Flame UK
  • Hillside Environmental Services
  • Murphy & Son

Commitment to People Development (sponsored by QTS Group)

  • EMA Training
  • Express Recruitment
  • Ryley Wealth Management
  • Talk Staff
  • TTK Confectionery

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by EMA Training)

  • Shayla Thorpe, Fidler & Pepper Lawyers
  • Kane O’Neill, Flame UK
  • Matthew Hitchcock, Turner & Townsend
  • Nazareth Ameyaw, Turner & Townsend
  • Fern Ritchie, Your IT Department

Entrepreneur of the Year (sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland)

  • Nathan Adams, BDL Recruitment
  • Gill Heppell, PerCurra Franchising
  • Depaq Singh, ProDesign

Education and Business Partnership (sponsored by University of Nottingham)

  • Access Training (East Midlands)
  • Air and Space Institute
  • Futures Group
  • West Nottinghamshire College and Innovation Nottinghamshire

Excellence in Customer Service (sponsored by Express Recruitment)

  • Eight Days a Week Print Solutions
  • Murphy & Son
  • Ryley Wealth Management
  • Voldi
  • Your IT Department

Excellence in International Trade (sponsored by DHL)

  • Copley Scientific
  • Mitchell Diesel
  • Engineering Consultancy Services

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Nottingham Trent University)

  • Copley Scientific
  • Express Recruitment
  • Flame UK
  • Murphy & Son

Excellence in Innovation (sponsored by Geldards)

  • Batfast
  • Home Curtains (UK)
  • Innovation Nottinghamshire

Nottinghamshire Business of the Year (sponsored by Mazars)

Winner to be announced at awards ceremony

 

Back